Coconut Scented Lotion
Soothing coconut oil body lotion with all-natural coconut fragrance added
6 FL. OZ (177ml)
US $12.95
Virgin coconut oil is easily absorbed into the skin and has natural antioxidants that are antimicrobial, antibacterial, and antifungal. Basa Body lotion helps smooth the skin and slow the aging process, promotes healing, and gives the skin a healthier, youthful appearance.
For all skin types
How to Use: Apply lotion liberally all over your skin as needed.
Purified water
100% Organic Raw Virgin Coconut Oil
Derived from olive oil and is a natural PEG-free emollient, which softens and smoothes the skin. It is used in our Basa Body recipes to facilitate the mixing/binding of oils and water. Because it is derived from olive oil, which is one of the lipids showing the highest compatibility with our skin, cetearyl olivate is responsible for easy penetration resulting in soft, silky smooth skin.
A natural fatty acid also derived from olive oil that softens and moisturizes the skin while helping oils and water to bind together in our recipes. Because its molecular composition is so similar to the oil in our own skin, it increases the skin's moisture retention, both in the short and long term.
A naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants and animals that smoothes and conditions while delivering lipid-based nutrients to the skin. It is derived from palmitic acid, which is a major component in palm oil.
A natural plant based emulsifier that helps oils and water to bind together. Because it's made with sorbitol, it also enhances the skin's ability to attract and retain moisture. It is also derived from a major component found in the oil of palm trees.
A natural plant-derived moisturizer used in medical, pharmaceutical, and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant, which means that it increases the skin's ability to retain moisture.
A weak organic acid that is used to adjust the pH in skin and hair care products and acts as a natural preservative.
A natural preservative derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacterium that has traditionally been used to make kimchi. This product consists of an isolated peptide (a short chain of amino acids smaller than most proteins) that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits. Leucidal® Liquid is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.
The Vitamin E we all know is used here as a natural preservative.
The extracts from Rosemary are used here as a natural preservative.
A salt-based preservative widely used in foods. It works by being absorbed by micro-organisms and then lowering their internal pH levels which inhibits their growth and overall survival. It is also accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.
A naturally occurring food additive and antioxidant known to scavenge free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. Although more research is being done on Gluconolactone's effects on photoaging, in one study, signs of photoaging were significantly reduced after six and twelve weeks of twice daily use, including firmness, sallowness, fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, hyperpigmentation and pore size.
We use only natural organic fragrances in our products.

